Home > Events > Calender 2015-16

Lalit Kala Akademi
New Delhi

Programmes for HQ & Regional Centres of the Akademi for the year 2015 – 2016


Sr no.

Programmes

Collaborator/Venue

 

H.Q. Programmes

 

1

1. National Exhibition of Art

New Delhi

 

3. Exhibition of M. V. Devan

1. Kochi (Kerala)
2. Chandigarh (U.T)

 

4. Shankho Chaudhary ‘Centenary Exhibition’

New Delhi

 

5. Tantrik Art Exhibition

Varanasi

 

6. Exhibition/event on Swachha Bharat (2 Events)

New Delhi

 

7. Regular Lecture/Seminar/Filmshow

New Delhi

 

8. Interpretation Centre for Ram Kumar & Talent Search

Varanasi

2.

CEP:
1. Outgoing Exhibition Poland

Poland

 

2. Bangladesh Exhibition

New Delhi & Dhaka

 

3. Exhibition/Artists Residency Programme Nepal

New Delhi

 

4. Triennale India

New Delhi

 

5. SAARC- Afghanistan Artist Residency Prog.

Bamiyan (Afghanistan)

3.

North East Programmes by Akademi HQs. including OCTAVE Festival

North East Region States & Other parts of India

     
 

Tribal Programme  HQs. and Adivasi Academy and Bhasha Research and Publication Centre, Baroda

Tribal places including New Delhi

4.

Regional Centre Bhubaneshwar

 
     
 

Programme (General)

 
 

1. Kaladhara Lecture Series (6 Lecture)

Bhubaneshwar (Odisha)

 

2. Kalavimarsha (4 Progs.)

Indore Bhubaneshwar, Patna

 

3. Exhibition on Navakalevera

Bhubaneswar

 

4. Film Festival on Art & Artists

Bhubaneswar

 

5. Lecture Programme of Shri Ashok BhowmiK

Ranchi (Jharkhand)

 

Tribal Programme
1. Regional Tribal Folk and Traditional Camp

Ranchi (Jharkhand)

 

North East Painting Workshop

Guwahati (Assam)

5.

Regional Centre Lucknow

 
     
 

Programme
1. Lecture/Filmshow

Lucknow

 

2. Regional Printmaking Camp & Artists in Residency 

Ahmedabad in collaboration with Kanodia Group

 

3. Regional Stone Carving Camp

Jaicelmere , ZCC

 

4. Workshop on Plate Lithography

Lucknow

 

5. Scholar Exhibition

Lucknow

     
 

North East Programme

 
 

1. Painting Camp – Guwahati

Guwahati, Srimanta Sankaradeva Kalakshetra

 

2. Artists in Residency (Papermaking)

Guwahati

 

3. Woodcarving Camp – Agartala

Tripura (Interior Place)

 

4. Artists in Residency

Agartala

 

5. Seminar on North East

Baroda

 

6. North East Sculpture Camp – Stone Carving

Lucknow

     
 

Tribal Programmes

 
 

1. Interactive Camp at Lucknow

Lucknow

6.

Kolkata Regional Centre

 
 

Programmes

 
 

1. Film Shows/ Slide Shows

Godhuli (4) at RC Kolkata

 

2. Special Programmes

Making of a documentary film on Paritosh Sen (Will be operated by H/Qrs.)

 

3. Exhibition

Regional Centre’s Annual Art Exhibition and Fair: The exhibition and fair will be arranged by the creations of the studio artists and scholars

     
 

Tribal Programme

1. Exhibitions:
Exhibition-cum-Fair on Folk & Tribal Art of Bengal in collaboration with EZCC, Kolkata (Shabar Craft, Santhal Pata, Tribal dolls and toys).

in collaboration with EZCC, Kolkata

 

North East Programme
1. Seminars: Seminar and Workshop on Preservation, Restoration and Archiving of Traditional Art-works in collaboration with State Museum, Ujjayanta Palacea, Tripura. (The experts will be provided through H/Qrs. New Delhi from NRLC.

(Tripura)
3 days

 

2. Workshop: Workshop on Traditional terracotta making of eastern and north eastern India, in collaboration with College of art & Design, Burdwan University, West Bengal

Burdwan (W.B)
7 days

7.

Regional Centre Chennai

 
     
 

Programmes

 
 

1. Artists in Residency (Print-Making)

Kalakshetra Foundation, Chennai

 

2. Artists in Residency: Painting

Govt. College of Fine Arts, Kumbakonam

 

3. Artists in Residency: Painting & Sculpture

Bharathiar Palkalai Koodam, Pondicherry/Bangalore University

 

4. Slide Presentation

LKA RC Centre, Chennai

 

5. Slide Presentation 

Govt. College of Fine Arts, Kumbakonam

 

6. Slide Presentation

Bharathiar PalkalaiKoodam, Pondicherry/Bangalore University

 

7.Visual Art Film Festival: Screening of Films on Visual Art

Venue: LKA, RC Chennai/Tagore Film Auditorium in collaboration with Tamilnadu State Fine Arts University, Chennai/ Govt. College of Arts, Chennai

 

8. Visual Art Film Festival: Screening of Films on Visual Art

Bangalore University, Bangalore

 

9. Visual Art Film Festival: Screening of Films on Visual Art

Govt. College of Fine Arts, Kumbakonam / L. V. Prasad Eye Institute

 

10. Visual Art Film Festival: Screening of Films on Visual Art

Directorate of Art and Culture, Govt. of Goa

 

11. Visual Art Film Festival: Screening of Films on Visual Art

Bharathiar Palkalai Koodam, Pondicherry/Alliance Francasie

 

12. ETP Project of Photography Exhibition on Changing Culture of Ancient City by senior artists/eminent photo

Dakshina Chitra, Chennai

 

13. Chennai Chamber Biennale-Chapter II: a major contemporary Korean art

Regional Centre, Chennai

 

14. Emerging Canvas II, an exhibition of Indo Korean Young artists chapter II

Chennai

 

15. Exhibition from the last three years collection

Chennai

 

16. Contemporary wall mural by using Public space

Chennai

     
 

Traditional Programmes

 
 

1. Workshop on Kalamkari Traditional

Kalakshetra Foundation,

 

2. Tribal/Traditional Mural Camp

Chennai (Tamilnadu)

 

North East Programme
1. Ethnic Mindscape II: An Interactive Workshop with North East (Programme with North East, Folk and Tribal)